Driving Drunk With Children in the Car Can Result in Additional Charges
[…] If your drunk driving causes harm that a court determines is conducive of abuse or neglect to a minor under NJ law, you can be charged with endangering the welfare of a child. If the New Jersey police charge you with endangering the welfare of a child for driving drunk with a child in the vehicle, the penalties are even more significant if you are convicted. Endangering the welfare of a child is an indictable criminal offense, often called a felony in other jurisdictions, and could result in up to ten years in prison.
New Jersey's endangering welfare of children statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a), provides that:
- “Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who…causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in R.S.9:6-1, R.S.9:6-3 and P.L.1974, c.119, s.1 (C.9:6-8.21) is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this subsection to a child under the age of 16 is guilty of a crime of the third degree.”
Will Child Protective Services Get Involved?
You can possibly face a determination of abuse or neglect of your child or children if you are brought into New Jersey Family Court based on your DWI with a child charges.